Pyramids and Future in one group.. Learn about the African Confederation groups

The draw for the African Confederation Cup revealed exciting confrontations in the group stage, as the draw placed the Future and Pyramids teams from Egypt in one group, which is the third group, while the rest of the groups were arranged as follows:

The first group:

Algerian Capital Union

South African Marumo Gallants

Libyan green

San Elua Lupopo, Democratic Republic of the Congo

the second group:

Ivorian ASEC Mimosas

Congolese Diables Noires

Nigerian Rivers United

Motema Pembe, Democratic Republic of the Congo

The third group:

pyramids

Askou Kara Togolese

Future

Moroccan Royal Army

Fourth group:

Congolese Democratic Republic of Mazembe

The Tunisian Monastery Union

Tanzanian Young Africans

Bamako Malian Real

Pyramids qualified for this round at the expense of Niger’s champion Nigelek, while Future qualified after crossing the first August hurdle in Angola.


Pyramids was ranked first, while Future was ranked fourth, being its first participation.

The classification of clubs in the Confederation came as follows:


The first classification: Mazembe – Pyramids – ASEC – USMA


The second classification: Motema Pembe – Young Africans – Royal Army – Union Monastir


The third classification: Saint Eloi – Green – Real Bamako – Rivers United


Fourth classification: Diable Noir – Future – Marumo Gallants – Asco Kara


The list of those qualified in the Confederation includes 6 Arab clubs, including Pyramids and Future, and they are the Algerian Capital Union, the Tunisian Monastir Union, the Moroccan Royal Army and the Libyan Green, while the rest of the clubs are Mazembe, Motema Pembe and St. Eloa Lupopo from the Democratic Congo, ASEC Mimosa of Ivory Coast, and Young Africans of Tanzania. Real Bamako, Nigeria, Rivers United, Congolese Diable Noire, South African Marumo Gallants, and Togolese Askou Kara..

2023 African Confederation Cup


Here is a list of the most crowned African Confederation Cup champions in history as follows:


Sfaxien – 3 titles


The coastal star – two titles


Moroccan Raja – two titles


Mazembe – two titles


Berkane Renaissance – title


Al-Fath Al-Rabati – title


Hearts of Oak – nickname


Financial Stadium – nickname


Morocco Fez – title


Congolese leopards – nickname


Royal Army – nickname


Al-Ahly – title


Zamalek – title

.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *